CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H87415

Mr. Bruce Schiller2
Excel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of three bleached weft knit fabrics from China.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of your client Garan Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of bleached weft knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style Gar-1, is a circular weft knit fabric composed of 58% cotton, 38% polyester and 4% spandex. This 1X1 rib knit fabric weighs 240 g/m2 and will be imported in tubular form with a width of 61 centimeters. Style Gar-2 is a circular knitted fabric of interlock construction that is composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester. Weighing 210 g/m2, this item will be imported in 178 centimeter widths. Style Gar-3 is a circular knit fabric of drop needle interlock construction that is composed of 60% cotton and 40% polyester. Weighing 210 g/m2, this item will be imported in 178 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the three weft knit fabrics designated as styles GAR-1, GAR-2 and GAR-3 will be 6006.21.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of cotton, unbleached or bleached, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods which are classifiable in subheading 6006.21.9080 and are produced in China are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division